Red Moki Privacy Policy

​Red Moki has a firm commitment to maintaining the privacy of web site users and customers.

In this policy we explain how we handle information about you that we gather, store and use.

In this policy, “Personal Information” means the same as it does in the Privacy Act 1993 (which is: information about an identifiable individual). Other terms that have capital letters in this Privacy Policy but aren't defined here carry the same meaning as in the Terms of Service.

A.   Use of your information
  1. Red Moki does not sell or rent your Personal Information to third parties. Personal Information is information about an identifiable individual, as defined by the Privacy Act 1993.
  2. Red Moki collects information about you through your use of the Website, including information relating to your use of the Website, such as the content you access (like pages and content you have viewed and the search queries you input).
  3. Red Moki uses the information we collect to help us enforce or apply our terms and conditions, to protect the rights, property, or safety of Red Moki, our users, or others, for internal research purposes, for promoting and marketing our services to you, and for any other use that you authorise.
  4. We release Personal Information only when we believe release is appropriate for legal compliance and law enforcement (including to government agencies with statutory law enforcement responsibilities); to facilitate court proceedings; enforce or apply our terms and conditions; or protect the rights, property, or safety of Red Moki, our users, or others. Government agencies with statutory roles enabling them to request data from us include but are not restricted to the Police, Inland Revenue and the Ministry of Business, Innovation and Employment.
  5. You can contact Red Moki to ask whether your information has been provided, or with any other privacy-related question.
  6. Where Red Moki uses third parties to provide services, we may provide those third parties with some of your information if it is required to fulfil those services. For example, we use third parties to provide We also use third party software (such as customer relationship management, marketing automation and accounting software) that holds your information, sometimes overseas.
B.   Cookies and local storage
  1. Red Moki uses various technologies, including cookies and local storage, to collect and
    store information about you when you visit Red Moki.
  2. Cookies and local storage allow us to store information (including your Personal Information) in a file on the device you use to access Red Moki. We use cookies and local storage to deliver information and fresh content specific to your interests and to improve the experience of using Red Moki. Cookies and local storage are widely used.
  3. Red Moki uses "session" cookies to temporarily store information to help you use Red Moki. This information is used to deliver the right content to you as you use Red Moki. Session cookies expire immediately when you close your browser or are deleted after 30 minutes of no activity on Red Moki.
  4. Red Moki also uses "persistent" cookies and local storage to personalise the user experience, to help protect our members and to provide us with research information (such as how often members visit Red Moki each month). Persistent cookies allow us to track users on Red Moki and helps us identify users abusing the Red Moki service.
C.   Third party links
  1. Red Moki contains non-advertising links to a variety of third party sites to enhance the member experience. Red Moki has no control of either the content or privacy policies of such sites, nor should such links be considered an endorsement of these sites except where otherwise noted.
D.   Other information we collect
  1. We use additional information to do internal research on our users' demographics, interests, and behaviour to better understand and serve you and our Members. This information may include the URL that you just came from (whether this URL is on our site or not), which URL you next go to (whether this URL is on our site or not), what device, operating system and browser you are using, and your IP address. We may also use information from third parties, such as geo-demographic information.
  2. Red Moki uses information we hold about you to provide you with a more personalised experience, such as suggesting things you might like, and suggesting search terms to you based on your recent searches.
  3. Customer service phone conversations may be recorded for internal training and quality assurance purposes. This helps us ensure the information we provide members is consistent and accurate. Phone records will be stored securely and will generally be retained for up to six months.
E.   Internet statistics and analytics
  1. Red Moki uses Google Analytics to better understand the behaviour of visitors to our website, and to improve our website. For more information, view Google Analytics'; information on safeguarding your data.
  2. Red Moki uses Google Analytics Demographics and Interest reporting to give us insight into users behaviour, and to serve you with more relevant content. Information we collect through this reporting service is in aggregate form, and anonymous. You can opt out of Google Analytics Display Advertiser Features here.
  3. Customer service phone conversations may be recorded for internal training and quality assurance purposes. This helps us ensure the information we provide members is consistent and accurate. Phone records will be stored securely and will generally be retained for up to six months.
F.   Updates to our information practices
  1. From time to time, we make changes to our information practices or alter the functionality of our website.
  2. We update this statement from time to time, so we encourage you to periodically review this page for the latest information on privacy practices at Red Moki.
  3. If you have any questions about our privacy policies or any other matter, please contact us.